Manhattan LLC sale: $398 all-in (normally $600), through October 20. See my price

New York LLC formations, month by month.

14,778 LLCs were formed in New York in September 2026, up 6% from a year earlier. Counted from the Department of State's public register and refreshed daily.

Formed in September 202614,778+6% vs September 2025
2026 so far140,825+10% vs Jan to Sep 2025
In New York City35%5,182 of 14,778
Via registered agents19%2,742 LLCs

The last 13 months

010k20k13,904SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug14,778Sep
LLCs formed in New York each month, domestic LLCs and PLLCs still active on the state register.
Show the monthly numbers as a table
MonthLLCs formed
September 202513,904
October 202514,097
November 202512,672
December 202514,048
January 202616,074
February 202614,504
March 202617,644
April 202616,449
May 202615,518
June 202615,802
July 202615,149
August 202614,907
September 202614,778

Top counties

The county is the one named in the LLC's Articles of Organization, which also decides where it publishes. New York City's five boroughs together formed 5,182 LLCs, against 5,173 a year earlier.

CountySep 2026Sep 2025Change
Albany2,4821,932+28%
Kings (Brooklyn)1,6871,605+5%
New York (Manhattan)1,5401,684-9%
Nassau1,2321,2330%
Queens1,1531,143+1%
Suffolk1,1381,024+11%
Westchester724687+5%
Bronx517447+16%
Erie504474+6%
Rockland485476+2%

What publication costs in each county

Registered agents

2,742 of September 2026's new LLCs (19%) gave a commercial registered agent as the address where the state forwards legal papers. The largest:

Registered agentNew LLCs in SepShare of all new LLCs
NORTHWEST REGISTERED AGENT LLC1,2038%
REGISTERED AGENTS INC.3672%
ZENBUSINESS INC.3272%
REPUBLIC REGISTERED AGENT SERVICES INC.2592%
Entity Protect Registered Agent Services LLC1471%

Top ZIP codes

Where owners receive the state's mail, with registered agents' offices left out so the list shows where owners are.

ZIP codeAreaNew LLCs in Sep
10003New York180
11219Brooklyn114
11211Brooklyn102
11201Brooklyn100
10952Monsey90
10977Spring Valley84
10016New York79
11204Brooklyn79
10001New York77
10950Monroe77

How these numbers are counted

  • Source: the Department of State's Active Corporations register on data.ny.gov, which the state updates daily. Register data as of October 14, 2026.
  • Counted: domestic limited liability companies and professional service LLCs, by the date the state filed their Articles of Organization.
  • The register lists entities that are still active, so an LLC formed and dissolved since does not appear. Older months can read slightly lower than the number filed at the time.
  • Registered agents are matched by name. ZIP codes are the address the state forwards legal papers to, with agents and their Albany offices left out.
  • September 2026 is the latest full month. The page refreshes daily, so a new month appears once it ends.

Use this data

Free to quote and republish with credit. Suggested citation:

Cheap NY Publication analysis of New York Department of State data (data.ny.gov), September 2026. https://cheapnypublication.com/new-york-llc-formation-statistics

Download the figures as CSV or email support@cheapnypublication.com for a breakdown we don't show here.

Quick answers

How many LLCs are formed in New York each month?
14,778 in September 2026, up 6% from 13,904 in September 2025. Over the last 13 months the monthly count ranged from 12,672 to 17,644.
How many LLCs have been formed in New York in 2026?
140,825 from January through September 2026, up 10% on the same months of 2025 (127,784).
Which New York county has the most new LLCs?
Albany County, with 2,482 in September 2026. The county is the one named in the LLC's Articles of Organization. Commercial registered agents have their New York offices in downtown Albany, and LLCs formed through them often name Albany County.
How many new LLCs are in New York City?
5,182 in September 2026, 35% of the state's total, across Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx and Staten Island.
Do new LLCs have to publish in a newspaper?
Yes. Every new New York LLC must publish a notice in two newspapers for six weeks and file a Certificate of Publication within 120 days of formation (LLC Law §206).

Forming one of next month's LLCs?

We file the Articles, publish in both newspapers for six weeks, and file the Certificate of Publication. One flat price.